CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Miriam Hanks
Far East Brokers and Consultants, Inc.
3644 Philips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China

Dear Ms. Hanks:

In your letter dated August 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Decorative Hanging Windchime,” item number 43524-00. It consists of four 7-inch long metal chimes that hang from a decorative wood birdhouse. The article includes a metal hook at the top for hanging and measures 33 inches long when hung.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division